Privacy Policy

 

As a company, we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. Here, we explain how we use any personal information we collect about you, and your rights with regards to that information. 

 

When we refer to “personal information” in this policy, we mean information which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. We may hold and use this information about you in your capacity as a patient, or in any other capacity, for example when you make enquiries on our website, or via social media. 

 

When we refer to “we” or “our” in this policy, we are referring to Reactivate Healthcare Ltdand its subsidiaries, or any of them, as the context requires. 

 

This private policy was last updated on 10th April 2018.

 

Telephone Calls:

For the purposes of training, phone calls to/from Reactivate Healthcare may be monitored by managers within the business. 

 

What is Privacy?

Privacy is the confidentiality of your personal information, and is of paramount concern to us. 

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office. 

 

Why do we have a privacy policy?

We have developed this policy in accordance with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation, coming in to effect on the 25th May 2018. This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you, and your rights including Breach Notification, Right to Access, Right to be Forgotten, Data Portability and Privacy by Design. 

 

What personal information may we collect about you?

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

Information you give us - this may be through correspondence by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you enquire about our services, are referred to us, or book an appointment. The information you may give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address and/or phone number. It may also include sensitive personal data (such as information about your injury). 

Information from other sources - we may receive information about you from third parties, such as consultants, GP’s, and insurance companies. 

 

How do we use this information?

We use this information to carry out our obligations to you arising from any contracting of services that you request from us;

To provide you with information about other services we offer that may be of interest to you from previous enquiries;

To notify you about changes to our service

 

Disclosure of information:

We may share your personal information with third party companies, such as insurance companies, GP’s, consultants and hospitals, in the interest of your treatment. This will always be discussed with you, and your explicit consent gained before this action is carried out. 

 

How do we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate organisation and technical security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure or unlawful processing. Unfortunately, as no method of data transfer (to specialists, insurance companies etc) is 100% secure we do not offer a guarantee. We do however act in accordance with relevant UK and EU legislation.

 

How do I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time, including copies of your medical notes. If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information, please contact us via the main reception on 0333 320 7179, or enquiries@reactivatehealthcare.co.uk. We are entitled to make an administrative charge for this service. You may ask us to correct or remove personal information that is incorrect, but we are unable to change medical notes. 

Breach Notification

In the unlikely event a data breach occurs that is likely to “result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals” we will notify you within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach. 

 

Right to be Forgotten

You are able to withdraw consent from us storing your personal information at any stage, in which case we will erase your personal data, cease further dissemination of the data to third party hospitals, insurers, or medical care providers. 

© 2019 Created by Reactivate Physiotherapy LTD

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

18A Somerset House

Hussar Court 

Westside View

Waterlooville

PO7 7SG